www.iccvienna.org  
 

Home


Kairali Nikethan


PTA Committee


Calendar 2016-'17


Youth Festival


Photo Gallery


 


Kairali Nikethan School, established in 1993 under the guidance of Chaplain, Indian Catholic community Vienna, to promote the linguistic heritage and Indian dances which illuminate and express India's culture in a direct manner to our Malayalee children living in Vienna. School offers Malayalam classes, Indian classical dance courses and modern dance courses to keep our younger generation abreast of our mother tongue, tradition and culture.


Classes meet every Saturday from 13.00 hrs to 17.00 hrs. according to the Austrian School academic year at Ebendorferstrasse 8, 1010 Vienna, between Rathaus and Votive Church


To keep our mother tongue known to our children, we offer Malayalam classes for children 5-15 years of age. For the current school year in 6 classes we have around 67 students learning Malayalam alphabets and lessons under 2 delightful teachers.

For Indian classical dance we have around 31 students in 4 classes.


Indian modern dance for calendar year there are around 40 young students.  3 young talented teachers run the 6 classes in different timing. In order to promote Christian dance, we have taken special care to teach Christian dances for 24 students on a  priority basis for this year along with modern dance. 

 

To promote the artistic and creative talents of our children, Kairali Nikethan School conducts Youth Festival Competition every year. This year it was performed in Haus der Begegnung Floridsdorf on 7th May 2016.

 

TEACHERS    
Mr. Boban Kalapurackal (Malayalam) Tel. 069917287100
Ms. Usha Kannankudi (Malayalam) Tel. 068860348875
Ms. Dona Mathew (Malayalam clas) Tel. 068860624241
Ms. Kumudini Kaindl (C. dance)   Tel. 06766239530
Ms.Tanja Abraham (M. dance)   Tel. 069910289781
Ms. Namitha Koottummel (M. dance) Tel. 069915027247
Mr. JohnChacko Pallikunnel(Painting) Tel. 069915454850
Ms. Philomina Nilavoor (Hindi class) Tel. 069910111007

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

For more details and enrolment please contact Mr. Joshymon Ernakeril, PTA President, Kairali Nikethan School, Vienna.

Tel: 285 27 92 Mobile: 0699 1 2430301 e-mail: jernakeril@hotmail.com

 

 Chaplain:  Rev. Fr. Dr. Thomas Thandappilly CST, Tel. 0699 11966771

 Asst. Chaplain: Rev. Fr. Joy Plathottathil SVD, Tel. 0699 10232660

 


2016 iccvienna.org  All rights reserved Contact: webmaster@iccvienna.org .